User talk:Black Squirrel

From Sega Retro

Jump to: navigation, search

Nice work on the cleanup of some articles out there, I also thought that we should had use the original title screen and not one from a port in the info part. - User:Elratauru 11:00, 2 April 2010 (UTC)


Contents

For convenience

This Japanese chap has been kind enough to buy and review all sorts of Mega Drive related hardware, and from the looks of things, he's still actively doing stuff

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=1&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fblogs.yahoo.co.jp%2Frig_veda%2Ffolder%2F1499935.html&sl=ja&tl=en

Bubble Bobble 2

I changed the name to what is on the title screen. Does the boxart actually only translate to what you posted and not whats on the title screen?

Traditionally the game's just known as "Rainbow Islands". Nobody's really paid attention to the subtitle before (and by nobody, that means wikipedia, mobygames and numerous other databases). There's also a bit of confusion to be had, as there are other games called "Bubble Bobble II" or "Bubble Bobble Part II". And to make matters worse, Parasol Stars is sometimes called "Bubble Bobble III" or "Rainbow Islands 2". It's easier on everybody if the games are just called "Bubble Bobble", "Rainbow Islands" and "Parasol Stars".
The European Master System box actually calls it "Rainbow Islands: Story of THE Bubble Bobble 2". So I'm really not all that sure. -Black Squirrel 21:29, 6 November 2010 (UTC)
Well, on Sonic Retro we go by what's on the title screen. An example is calling the game Sonic the Hedgehog Spinball rather than just Sonic Spinball. I'm sure that still applies over here.--MathUser 21:32, 6 November 2010 (UTC)

TeamPlayer

I tried to make sense of why there are 3 wires. Correct it if I'm mistaken on my guess.

About old logos (MD ones for example)

I believe that the main problem about these logos...is that it seems that according to what I have read over the years, these logos were not vectorial (At least the EU and US Megadrive logos). I mean, these logos were painted by hand like any other old Sonic logo. Letter by letter, and shadow by shadow.

Even so, I examined the cover for the Megadrive Collections they released...and they used the same logo I uploaded here... The "Collection" words looked really really vectorial, but all the other logo parts looked the same old hand painted (and kinda low quality for its resolution) logo.

For now, I believe that'll be nice to have SVG's for now like I said, I also retraced the logos following everything the most accurate I could too (I took pics from boxes, so I'd not even miss a detail.)-Elratauru 18:42, 20 January 2011 (UTC)

I think it's very unlikely that you'll ever find vector versions of the US and EU Mega Drive logos. But we're not desperate for them since Sega Retro has some massive PNGs already. The Japanese one, however, is very simple, and simplistic logos tend to suggest that somewhere there's an official vector-based copy. I haven't done a lot of research in the subject, but I think most professional logos use the EPS format, which has been around since the mid-1980s. Don't know how Sega work, but there's always a possibility the raw copy exists somewhere.
I a lot of the logos I've uploaded were rippped from PDFs, which I believe is often the format used for creating manuals and covers these days. So if Japan were to get a Sega Mega Drive collection and a PDF replacement manual was hosted on Sega of Japan's website, we might get lucky.
But I don't think we should be endulging in fan-made works, partly because we don't allow fan-made scans and partly because it's never a good idea to spread wrong data. -Black Squirrel 19:10, 20 January 2011 (UTC)

Do I pay you via PayPal?

I hope you don't mind correcting the list; it did give me an excuse to make more unlicensed game articles... in fact - Andlabs 11:12, 29 March 2011 (CDT)

I don't mind at all =P. I only made it a user page out of fear it might be too big for the the current Sega Mega Drive page. It'll need to be shifted to somewhere more meaningful at a later date-Black Squirrel 11:15, 29 March 2011 (CDT)

SMS cart scans

I see you put one of the carts scans I've just done into place. =P I've put most of the rest up but 3 elude me due to alt box covers:

Any thoughts? Overlord 16:53, 2 January 2012 (CST)

This is why I stopped after Aerial Assault, I figured you'd know better =P
(Castle of Illusion also has this problem by the way)
I would imagine there were no changes to the cartridges (or at least, the front of them) between EU releases. They might even be identical to the US versions too. The only one I'm not sure about is that OutRun Europa cart, because it's a third-party one.
this image suggests a red version of OutRun Europa exists, and assuming that cartridge is both legitmate and came in that box, this would suggest that the white label one goes with this (though honestly, it feels like it should be the other way around). There's a few similar U.S. Gold releases which probably follow similar rules... unless SMS Power have the answer I'll have to check this all up at a later date since I'm short on time at the mo -Black Squirrel 17:08, 2 January 2012 (CST)
Fair enough. I've added Castle of Illusion above - best to leave it I think until it's verified rather than rush into it and make a mistake we never end up fixing. These are the only loose carts I've got, just annoying that half of the buggers have alt covers! Overlord 18:09, 2 January 2012 (CST)

Black Squirrel, Do you like acorns? --Supersonic Bros. 14:49, 24 March 2012 (CDT)

Question from Scaredy Squirrel

Do you like acorns? Supersonic Bros. 10:33, 15 April 2012 (CDT)

This piqued my interest

"Most Dreamcast scans are fake - see spine for product code, PAL games =/= jewel case " — are we talking region-specific here?. I know most of the US ones are crap, but the EU collection I have seems to check out. Have I been mislabeling?

The PAL set here is fine (although it might be missing a few language variants), it's just that at the time of writing that note, our collection was incomplete and image searches were throwing up more fake covers than real ones. I also spotted one or two dodgy covers on Sonic Retro back in the day too so people must have been getting caught out
https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=dreamcast+pal+cover&um=1&ie=UTF-8&tbm=isch&source=og&sa=N&tab=wi&ei=Nus8UfrVCKzb7AbB4ICwDw&biw=1920&bih=951&sei=N-s8UYznFYqe0QX7koHICg
you don't have to scroll down very far until the fakes turn up - a few months ago fakes were more common than the real things (thankfully though, easy to spot because we had crazy boxes unique to the DC). The US/JP set isn't quite as lucky, and in fact a few fake covers managed to slip through:
(IIRC non-fake scans of these games suck even worse than these four, which is why I haven't bothered to replace them)
Sites like GameFAQs and Giant Bomb were all using fake covers at the time too (and probably still are) so it easy to be misled -Black Squirrel (talk) 15:28, 10 March 2013 (CDT)

Saturn spines

With IF+XM, they pulled the old "there's no interpunct" stunt... although the logos are actually drawn like that, and I'm going to start using them. With Souky, pretty much everything related to the game writes it that way, and as much as I'd like to override that, this is not my wiki. Obviously, if whatever English spine starts cutting out subtitles (this goes way beyond Saturn spines), we override that. With Garou Densetsu 3, the announcer says the subtitle because they always did in the originals; Sega simply didn't see the subtitle as important, or it was a mistake that stuck around. I'm actually seeing a bigger problem with the logo of GD3 always using "ROAD TO THE FINAL VICTORY", even as the announcer says the Japanese form. In fact... Despatche (talk) 14:43, 15 April 2013 (CDT)

oh

ok --Uno10 (talk) 09:12, 4 August 2013 (CDT)

Victory Goal credits

Hi! You added the credits for the game, can you tell me which source you used? Regards.--Hydao (talk) 08:08, 15 April 2014 (CDT)

IIRC it was a video on YouTube, and I think I had to do some digging to find it. It was a while ago - good chance the video has been removed since.
Doubtless it needs double checking - most things do. -Black Squirrel (talk) 08:27, 15 April 2014 (CDT)
Oh that's ok, if you used the video, then it's fine. The names are correct. I was just not sure about the "Nifty-Serve Soccer Forum", but no big deal. Thanks.--Hydao (talk) 09:58, 15 April 2014 (CDT)